Development of exercise-enhancing therapy targeting the liver-skeletal muscle network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満症 / サルコペニア / 薬剤スクリーニング / 運動効果 / 健康寿命 / セレノプロテインP / ヘパトカイン / 2型糖尿病 / 分泌タンパク質 / 化合物スクリーニング / 遺伝子発現 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動療法 / 肝臓 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since we found that selenoprotein P (SeP) secreted by the liver induces resistance to exercise, we conducted a screening to identify small-molecule compounds that specifically suppress SeP expression in the liver and enhance the exercise effect. As a result, we identified about 50 small-molecule compounds that potently suppress the transcriptional activity of SeP. Among these, we selected three compounds with low toxicity. We administered these compounds to liver cell lines and mice and confirmed the inhibitory effect on SeP expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化を背景に糖尿病、肥満症、サルコペニアが増大しており、運動効果を高める治療が求められている。今回同定したSeP発現抑制薬はこれまでにない運動効果増強薬となるだけでなく、2型糖尿病、脂肪肝、脂質異常症といった運動療法が効果を発揮するとされる多くの疾患に対しても全く新しい治療法になる可能性がある。さらに運動療法が持つ寿命延長効果をも増強することが出来れば、健康寿命延長薬の開発につながることが期待される。