Novel high-throughput assessment of radiation exposure at computed-tomography for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okada Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線被曝 / 低線量CT / 染色体異常 / 肺癌 / CT検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because it was difficult to recognize the chromosome which overlapped as two another chromosome by the image recognition software, at first we have set the manufacture condition of the most suitable chromosome specimen. Furthermore, we have established the PNA-FISH method which was observable in the optical microscope using red or green chemical pigments to recognize PNA probe as well as a fluorescent dye.We have developed the automatic analysis software of the chromosome consisting of the centromere and the telomere visualized with red and green pigments by PNA probe, based on the automatic analysis software for the chromosome specimen by the Giemsa's stain. DNA double-strand breaks and chromosome aberrations increased after a single standard-dose chest CT examination, whereas there was no difference in the number of DNA damages observed before and after a single low-dose chest CT examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故を契機に国民の放射線被曝に関する懸念は一気に高まった。これまでCT検査による放射線被曝の障害に関する科学的データは皆無である。染色体異常の発生頻度は放射線被曝線量と強い相関を示すため、その定量的評価に有用な指標となる。染色体異常の検出を迅速に行うハイスループット染色体解析法を確立した本研究により、個々の患者におけるCT検査の安全性、術後フォローでの頻度、リスク評価スコアリング、抗癌剤の影響、利益/リスク比を示すことができ、肺癌診療のみならず一般の実地診療においても有意義であり、患者や医療従事者の安心に繋がる。