Personalized cancer immunotherapy of gastrointestinal tumors based on identification of neoantigens and reverting of immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40374673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 個別化医療 / ネオアンチゲン / 免疫抑制機構 / 個別化治療 / 免疫抑制 / がん免疫編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop the highly personalized cancer immunotherapy targeting neoantigen. We found that BALB/c mouse-derived one colorectal cell line and two fibrosarcoma cell lines possessed 200~300 nonsynonymous mutations. Utilizing these cell lines, we demonstrated that anti-tumor effect of neoantigen-targeted adoptive T cell therapy was enhanced by the vaccination targeting macrophages in tumor. Moreover, we demonstrated the the adoptive T cell therapy targeting neoantigen was enhanced by a novel substance X that activated NF-kB pathway in neoantigen-specific T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真に有効ながん免疫療法は各がん患者に合わせて個別化デザインされる必要がある。本研究において我々はマウスの大腸癌、線維肉腫の系を用いて、各患者に個別の標的であるネオアンチゲンを狙ったT細胞輸注療法が腫瘍内マクロファージを標的としたがんワクチン療法によって増強されることを示した。また新規化合物XがT細胞のNF-kB経路を活性化することによって、ネオアンチゲンを標的としたT細胞輸注療法を増強することを見出した。これらの成果は現在有効な治療法の無いがん患者にとって個別のネオアンチゲンを標的とした新規で有効な個別化がん免疫療法を届けることに貢献すると期待される。