Cellular and molecular mechanism of blood sludging/skimming. Causative role of cancer exosomes and their pathophysiological view points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
原田 陽一郎  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部主任研究員 (80464147)
伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
山本 美佳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (70791507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血流動態異常 / Skimming / Sludging / T-TAS / 血栓・塞栓 / 出血 / 血漿成分 / 血球成分 / Exosome / Cancer Procoagulant / DIC / Thrombosis / Thrombomodulin / Trousseau syndrome / blood skimming / blood sludging / エクソソーム / 癌 / 血栓塞栓症 / 第Ⅶ因子 / 組織因子 / Blood skimming / Blood sludging / Thrombomodulin(TM) / exosome / sludging / skimming / shock
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previous created a total-Thrombus-Formation Analysis system(T-TAS), as a pre-, and prothrombotic states diagnostic instrument. This enabled that blood thrombotic ability not only by quantitatively but also qualitatively with the visualization of clot forming dynamics. under the microscope. Using this, we showed that blood skimming/sludging as a novel circulatory abnormality besides thrombosis/embolism and bleeding. The blood skimming is a rapid blood flow like as a skimmed liquid. The sludging flow is a peripheral flow of the red blood-rich fraction. Thus, we defined this blood flow with a skimming/sludging as a novel abnormal flow beside thrombosis/embolism and bleeding. These novel types of abnormal blood flow might play roles for such blood disturbances as shock, DIC, dehydration and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液の円滑な循環はダイナミックな生命活動の最重点基盤機能で、その異常病態は「血栓・塞栓」と「出血」であり循環領域最大のテーマである。本研究では申請者らが共同開発したTotal Thrombus Formation Analysis System(T-TAS)を用い、”Blood sludging, skimming” について研究した。この病的循環動態はこれまでも知られていたが、T-TAS 法で初めて可視化され、定量・定性的解析と診断が可能となった。この”Blood sludging, skimming(血流の上清化と泥流化)”は、血栓・塞栓、出血と並び、新たな血流動態の異常であると結論した。