Preclinical trial of bacteriophage therapy against severe Pseudomonas aeruginosa pnneumoina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sawa Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 真央  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20816384)
藤木 純平  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (30805114)
清水 優  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40800131)
岩野 英知  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ療法 / 緑膿菌 / 重症肺炎 / 多剤耐性菌 / 三型分泌システム / 緑膿菌性肺炎 / 薬剤耐性 / グラム陰性菌 / 三型分泌毒素 / 急性肺傷害 / 抗菌療法 / ファージ療法 / 肺炎 / III型分泌システム / 動物モデル / 耐性菌 / 敗血症 / バクテリオファージ / 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The utility of bacteriophage therapy for severe bacterial pneumonia was examined using an animal model of severe Pseudomonas pneumonia. In the context of global overuse of antibiotics, the spread of multidrug-resistant bacteria has become a worldwide issue, raising concerns about the emergence of superbugs such as extensively drug-resistant or pan-drug-resistant bacteria, posing a significant threat to humanity's future. Specifically, addressing multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas pneumonia in immunocompromised patients poses a social challenge. This study investigated the therapeutic efficacy and side effects of bacteriophage therapy using a mouse model of severe Pseudomonas pneumonia and found that combining bacteriophage therapy with anti-type III secretion system antibody therapy could reduce lung damage, suggesting a new treatment approach for severe Pseudomonas pneumonia. This provided foundational data for the practical application of these novel therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌が地球規模で蔓延してきている社会情勢のなかで、抗菌剤だけに頼らない重症感染症を制御する治療法開発が強く求められている。特に21世紀に入って高齢者社会は増々進行し、医療高度化に伴い抗がん剤治療や移植医療などに起因する医原性免疫不全状態にある患者も増加し、重症感染症に対する新規治療法を開発することが喫緊の課題である。そこで、バクテリオファージ療法が細菌の薬剤耐性に対処する新たな代替治療法の一つとして検討がはじまっている。多剤耐性菌に対する新戦略として可能性を持つバクテリオファージ療法について、実用化に向けて動物実験で有効性を示せたことは、実用化に向けて意義深い研究成果が得られたと考える。