Fabrication of donut-shaped drug release sheet that develops in the vitreous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 弘和  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords硝子体内展開 / 薬剤徐放シート / ドーナツ型 / 薬剤徐放デバイス / 展開 / 硝子体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a drug delivery device that could be ejected into vitreous safely and attach to the far peripheral region that would not to affect the vision. Using our techniques that were reported previously, we have repeatedly tried to create the proto type device using TEGDM and/or PEGDM and finally developed it as 13mm in diameter, 9mm inner diameter, 50u thickness, 2mm width. Further, we found 3D-printer system made it easier and more accurate than that of hand-made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硝子体注射が数々の難治性網膜疾患に有効に利用できることが判明して以来、眼内への薬剤投与は注目を浴びてきている。現在用いられている薬剤の投与方法は直接注射であるがさまざまな合併症の報告があり、また慢性疾患には使用しにくい。我々はさまざまな薬剤徐放システムを開発してきたが、これらの技術を利用すれば確実に眼内に安全に長期間薬剤を徐放でき、慢性の難治性疾患にも利用できると考えられ、その最初のステップになった。