Molecular mechanisms of uterine luminal epithelium disappearance in the process of embryo implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40598653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 知子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60375441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords着床 / 子宮内膜 / 胚浸潤 / 管腔上皮 / 間質 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 細胞周期 / 胚接着 / マウスモデル / 白血病阻止因子 / 受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although disappearance of the endometrial luminal epithelium occurs during the embryo invasion, the mechanism of this event has been unclear. We newly found that hypoxia inducible factor HIF2α and cell cycle suppressor RB1 have essential roles in embryo invasion. Stromal HIF2α acts on the detachment of the endometrial luminal epithelium from the stroma via hypoxia-related signals. RB1 suppresses cell proliferation of the endometrial luminal epithelium and induces the fragmentation of epithelial cells and its trophoblast phagocytosis at the embryo attachment site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では胚浸潤の異常が起こる各種の遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、その異常の詳細を横断的に解析し、胚が子宮内膜に浸潤していく過程で起こる子宮内膜管腔上皮の消失のメカニズムを解析することを通して、胚浸潤という現象を分子細胞生物学的に理解することができた。ヒト着床障害の発症機序の解明につながる可能性があり、着床障害の診断・治療への応用が期待される。