Molecular mechanisms of locomotor degenerative changes due to intestinal aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASOU YOSHINORI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座教授 (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 腸内細菌 / 運動器 / 腸内細菌叢 / サーチュイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis and osteoporosis are diseases that should be overcome as the causative diseases of locomotive syndrome. We hypothesized and tested the degenerative changes in the locomotorium by the gut microbiota. We created mice deficient in the longevity gene Sirt6 (Lgr5cre :: Sirt6floxed mice) specifically for the intestinal tract to create an intestinal aging model. In addition, feces, cecal contents, and intestinal tract samples are collected and analyzed from aged mice. A method of muscle strength analysis was established to analyze sarcopenia. In addition, intestinal bacterial transplantation experiments on sterile mice identified Bacterial X, which significantly increases bone mass. In the future, we will analyze the mechanism of bone mass increase by performing metabolome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢の分子メカニズムの研究は近年盛んであるが、腸内細菌叢を介した運動器老化メカニズムの解明はない。本研究では次世代シーケンサーにより、加齢によって変動した菌種を特定し、なおかつその機能を明らかにすることを目標としている。本研究の成果をヒトに応用することにより、プレバイオティクス、プロバイオティクスによって加齢に伴う運動機能低下をコントロールすることができるようになる。国民医療費が40兆円を超える現在において、本研究の成功は、医療経済的視野から見ても、有意義なものと考えられる。