Project/Area Number |
18K19609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Koichi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 勝 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10635519)
楯谷 一郎 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20526363)
中村 亮介 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40736708)
岸本 曜 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80700517)
青山 朋樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 声帯 / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 積層化技術 / 積層化 / 繊維芽細胞 / 層構造 / 培養 / バイオ3Dプリンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial cells and fibroblasts were successfully isolated and cultured from rat vocal folds, canine vocal folds and canine oral mucosa. Further, cultured cell sheets were stacked using gelatin hydrogel microspheres. Stacked cell sheets were about 300 μm in thickness, and layered structure in cell sheets were confirmed by immunostaining. Further, preliminary experiments revealed that the cell sheets can be implantated into the canine vocal fold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後はこの積層化細胞シートをイヌの声帯に自家移植し、声帯粘膜の再生効果を組織学的に検討するとともに、吹鳴実験を行いその物性および機能性を評価する予定である。この技術を確立され、細胞シート移植の粘膜再生効果が確認されれば、声帯瘢痕や萎縮などの組織学的な変化を伴う難治性声帯疾患に対する、声帯再生医療の実現に大きく貢献すると考えられる。更に、その技術は他臓器の再生医療にも応用できる可能性がある。