Development of charge based DDS for OA based on the negative charge of aggrecan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
井上 裕章  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60457968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / ヒアルロン酸 / 整形外科学 / 骨軟骨代謝学 / カチオン化 / 軟骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of positively charged hyaluronan on articular cartilage were analyzed in in vitro and in vivo experiments. The expression of anabolic factors in the positively charged hyaluronan group was not different from that in the conventional hyaluronan group, and cationization did not have a negative effect on cartilage metabolism. In vivo, positively charged hyaluronan tended to be more effective in preventing cartilage degeneration than conventional hyaluronan, suggesting that the effect of positively charged hyaluronan on cartilage may be sustained by long-term adsorption to articular cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(osteoarthritis: OA)に対する根本的な治療薬を開発するためには,OAの病態解明による創薬と同時に,未だ困難とされる軟骨細胞へのDDSの開発を並行して行う必要がある.今回のDDSの開発は,標的臓器の特徴に着目することが斬新である.本研究で得られた知見によりcharge based DDSを創製できれば,OAに対する斬新な薬物療法の開発に向けて大きく前進すると考える.さらに,本研究の成功は今後の薬剤開発において組織環境が重要であることを提言し,他分野の新規薬剤開発,修飾でも寄与することが期待される.