Analysis on ON-OFF switiching for osteocytic differentitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨細胞 / podoplanin / EMR family / 骨芽細胞 / CD44 / actin filament / EMRfamily
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, osteoblasts in the verge of differentiating into osteocytes expressed podoplanin on their cell membranes. Osteoblasts with podoplanin immunoreactivity on their cell surfaces demonstrated phosphorylated ezrin (a member of EMR family) on their cell membranes, as well as revealed the intracellular distribution of action filaments similar to osteocytes but not osteoblasts. These findings suggest that signaling linked to podoplanin would induce phosphorylation of ezrin in osteoblasts, and subsequent reassembly of actin filaments specific to osteocytic morphology. In bone remodeling region, CD44 (often seen on osteoclasts’ cell membranes) appeared to facilitate ezrin-phosphorylation mediating podoplanin. In contrast, in modeling region, CD44 did not seem to be related to osteoblastic differentiation into osteocytes by mediating podoplanin/phosphorylation of EMR family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、骨芽細胞と骨細胞が機能的グループを形成しており、それら細胞が存在する微細環境や骨の代謝に応じて、骨芽細胞から骨細胞への分化が時空的に調節されていることを明らかにした研究である。その結果、骨リモデリング部位では骨代謝回転、すなわち、骨吸収を担う破骨細胞が有するCD44によって骨細胞分化が、一部、影響を受けるが、骨代謝回転に依存しないモデリング部位における骨細胞分化はCD44に影響されないことが示唆された。近年、骨細胞研究における新展開が期待されており、本研究の学術的意義は高いと考えられる。