Self-organization of iPS cells using environmental factors in the tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新部 邦透  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50468500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 自己組織化 / 再生歯科医療 / 歯胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to establish a tooth engineering protocol by self-organization of iPS cells. Transcriptional regulation system was applied to mouse iPS cells in 3D culture to control expression of a tooth development-related gene. As a result, iPS cell aggregates formed cystic structures, which express oral ectoderm marker molecules. A step-wise induction method was also established to guide mouse iPS cells to differentiate into dental epithelial cells. When mouse iPS cells were cultured in hydrogels with different stiffness, effects of the stiffness on expression of tooth development-related genes were not significant. These results would contribute to promote iPS cell-based tooth engineering/regeneration in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、iPS細胞の自己組織化を利用した歯胚のバイオエンジニアリングを目的とし、発生の過程で細胞が周囲環境として認識するであろう細胞シグナル因子や力学的特性がiPS細胞の歯原性細胞への分化に及ぼす影響を検討した。本研究によって得られた、特定の遺伝子発現制御下における3次元培養法や段階的分化誘導法によって、iPS細胞を歯原性細胞塊に分化誘導する技術は、iPS細胞塊から歯胚としての極性が引き出せる可能性を示す情報を提供しており、今後の歯胚自己組織化の実現に貢献することが期待される。