Extension of healthy longevity in body and periodontal tissue by NMN supplementation and senolytic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MOTOZO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 千春  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
岩山 智明  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / NAD+依存性 / NMN / ミトコンドリア / 歯根膜細胞 / 老化細胞 / 歯周病 / 老化制御 / 時間制御 / SIRT / NAMPT / 時計遺伝子 / NAD+中間代謝産物 / senolytic
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we challenged the development of a novel treatment for periodontal disease that targets cellular senescence, which is common in damaged organs of chronic age-related diseases. It has been reported that activity of NAD+ synthesis system and NAD+ dependent deacetylase, SIRT1 is reduced in the organs of the elderly ones. Therefore, we investigated the effects of treatment with NMN, an intermediate metabolite converted to NAD+, or senescent cell removal agents on periodontal cells. The results showed that treatment with NMN or an activator for this pathway resulted in the activation of exhausted mitochondrial function via SIRT3/6 and, in part, PGC1 alpha axis. These results suggest that the biological aging of the oral and total body of the elderly ones might be controlled by NMN supplementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、NAD+中間代謝物であるNMNの補充により、老化した歯根膜を中心とする歯周組織の細胞機能の賦活化が可能であることを示唆するものである。また、そのメカニズムの一つとして、NMNによる機能低下したミトコンドリアの賦活化と、それに基づく細胞内の活性酸素種ROSの調節制御機構を示した。これらの研究成果は、細胞傷害に作用するROSを産生・代謝するダメージミトコンドリアを標的とした薬剤開発のための基盤情報となるものであり、高齢者の歯周病の発症や進行を抑制す新たな治療法の樹立への応用が期待される。