Elucidation of osteoblast fate determination by single cell analysis on mRNA-ncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiko Yuji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20263709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 多様性 / 運命決定 / シングルセルRNA-Seq / 非翻訳RNA / 最終分化 / マウス / Cd34 / ncRNA / 骨細胞 / lining cell / シングルセル RNA-Seq / シングルセル 解析 / 細胞運命決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate epigenetic regulation of the diversity and fate determination of osteoblasts. Single-cell RNA-Seq analysis of mouse osteoblasts isolated from reporter mice expressing Venus in osteoblasts was conducted to determine non-coding RNA (ncRNA) expression profiling. Clustering analysis of these RNAs identified a unique population of osteoblasts that was in good agreement with a cell cluster exhibiting unusual traits in our previous report. Three ncRNAs specifically expressed in this cluster were analyzed in silico, suggesting that osteoblasts in this cluster may maintain multipetency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形成後の骨芽細胞は大部分死滅するが、一部は骨細胞へと最終分化し、長寿命を獲得して骨代謝を制御する。また、少数はlining cellとして骨表面に留まり、必要に応じて再び骨芽細胞となると考えられている。このように骨芽細胞はその運命決定において多様性を持つと考えれれるが、その制御機構は不明である。骨芽細胞の解析は、これまではバルクが主流で、個々の骨芽細胞が着目されることはほとんどなかった。シングルセルレベルでの解析はこの問題解決のブレークスルーとなる可能性があり、多様性の分子基盤が明らかになれば、学術的意義のみならず、骨の再生治療や様々な骨疾患の治療に新たな見識を提供することになる。