Development of new technology for taste cell omics: exploring molecular logics of high calorie sensing and taste signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Yuzo  九州大学, 五感応用デバイス研究開発センター, 特任教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 竜介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60380705)
安松 啓子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50380704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質味 / 味受容伝達関連分子 / RNA-seq法 / カロリー受容経路 / 高嗜好形成 / RNA-Seq法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study predicted fat taste- and calorie sensing-related molecules based on comprehensive gene analysis of mouse single taste cells, and made functional analyses on their expression in taste cells and potential relations to taste nerve and behavioral responses to various taste stimuli. The results showed that, in addition to known taste information pathways for each of 5 basic tastes (sweet, sour, salt, bitter and umami), there exist two different taste neural pathways for fat perception: one is a fat taste-specific pathway derived from cells expressing fat receptors such as GPR120 etc, and the other is a calorie sensing pathway derived from cells co-expressing multiple transporters and receptors for lipids and sugars, and metabolic sensor channels (KATP). Thus, the new taste cell omics technology, which is a fusion of taste cell comprehensive gene analysis and taste response analysis, has led to the new findings and its effectiveness was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の肥満者増加の背景にある脂質の味と高嗜好性形成の原理を解明するため、味細胞における遺伝子・分子発現と味細胞・神経・行動応答を解析した。その結果、味細胞から脳に伝えられる脂質味情報は、味の弁別に必要な脂質特異的な経路とは別に、食欲や代謝センサーによる調節を受け、脂質・糖などのカロリー受容高嗜好性に関わる味経路を介しても伝えられることを見出した。この新たな脂質・糖カロリー受容高嗜好味情報経路の発見は、脂質の高嗜好性形成原理の一端を明らかにし、食の健全化への今後の新たな研究展開への起点となるものであり、学際的意義のみならず社会的意義も高いものと思われる。