| Project/Area Number |
18K19656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraga Toru 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 泰彦 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん / 骨転移 / 骨親和性ナノ粒子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we developed new nanoparticles that are expected to have high bone affinity and suppress uptake by reticuloendothelial cells, and investigated their effects on cancer bone metastasis. PMB-PEP nanoparticles were confirmed to have high bone affinity in vitro, but their ability to accumulate in bone tissue was not sufficient in vivo. Therefore, PMBA nanoparticles to which a bisphosphonate (alendronate) was added instead of PEP were prepared. High accumulation of PMBA nanoparticles in bone tissue was observed in vivo, and PMBA nanoparticles supplemented with an anticancer drug (docetaxel) significantly suppressed bone metastasis. These results suggest the possibility of applying PMBA nanoparticles to cancer bone metastasis-specific drug discovery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は未だ根治的な治療法が確立されていないがんの骨転移に対する革新的な治療法を提供すべく立案されたものである。本研究で開発されたナノ粒子は、①がん化学療法薬の骨転移特異的薬物送達、②ナノ粒子の送達効率を低下させることが問題視されている網内系細胞への捕捉の回避、を可能とした画期的な発明である。また、抗がん剤を付加することで、マウスモデルにおいて骨転移に対する有効性が示されたことから、今後の臨床応用が期待される。