Promotion of pateints' participation using smartphone apps for controling symptoms of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 菜奈子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / スマートフォン / 花粉症 / スマートフォンアプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic rhinitis is a very common disease that affects about 40% of the population, and although it is not often life-threatening, there are many people affected, and its impact on economic loss and quality of life is considered to be significant. It is thought that only a small number of patients with allergic rhinitis visit the hospital regularly for treatment even though they have symptoms. In order to control symptoms related with allergic rhinitis, we believe that a tool that allows patients with allergic rhinitis to easily record their daily symptoms is necessary, so we developed and released the "Allergic Rhinitis Record" application for iPhone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性鼻炎の患者参加型医療の推進のためにiPhone向け無料アプリ「アレルギー性鼻炎レコード」の開発をすすめ、2021年2月に公開をいたしました。このアプリを通じてアレルギー性鼻炎に関連する症状や服薬状況を全国的、経時的に収集・解析することにより、アレルギー性鼻炎のより良い治療法の提案につなげていきたいと考えています。