Cell death by chemicals and possible involvement of regulated necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aki Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネクローシス / 化学物質 / パイロトーシス / アポトーシス / フェロトーシス / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate possible involvement of regulated form of necrosis in chemical-induced cell death, we examined effects of various chemicals on a panel of cells such as cardiomyocytes, macrophages, and hepatoma cells. We found that 1-butanol, which is frequently used for industrial purposes, induces apoptosis when used around at 100 mM whilst induces necrosis such as pyroptosis when used at concentrations higher than 150 mM. Since apoptosis are not associated with immune responses whilst necrosis is associated with immune reactions, this concentration-dependent switching from apoptosis to necrosis should be involved in the worsening of butanol cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質による人体への悪影響は工業化された現代社会の大きな問題である。細胞死は毒性の究極の形態であり、アポトーシスが細胞死の形態として広く知られておりその作用機序の研究も進んでいる。しかしながらもう一つの細胞死の形態であるネクローシスの作用機序の解析はアポトーシスと比べ大きく遅れている。化学物質による毒性の一例としてブタノールによる心筋細胞死を調べることで、濃度依存的な毒性の上昇の背後にアポトーシスからネクローシスへの細胞死モードの変化があることを突き止めた。ネクローシスはアポトーシスより重度の障害をもたらす細胞死であり、毒性の重度化の背景にある機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。