Exploring risk and protect factors for healthy development among young people in a lower developing coutry through ecohealth approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友川 幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
竹内 理恵  琉球大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00623084)
秋山 剛  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20579817)
三宅 公洋  信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (70794858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラオス / 開発途上国 / エコヘルス / 若者 / 社会経済開発 / 授業開発 / 食物選択行動 / 社会開発の影響 / 食事選択動機 / 教員養成大学 / 教材開発 / 思春期 / 社会開発 / 食選択 / 学生 / 質的分析 / 質問紙調査 / 質的研究 / 食物選択動機 / 教員養成機関 / 国際学校保健 / 開発と健康 / 研究人材育成 / 社会経済的開発 / インタビュー / 生活変化 / 社会変動 / 健康 / 後発開発途上国 / 健康発達 / 保護因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three studies were conducted in Laos. (1) Qualitative data were used to analyze perceptions of the impact of socioeconomic development on the health and illness of young people in Laos. (2) A Lao version of the Questionnaire on eating choices was developed and administered to 514 university students. The results showed that young people were motivated to choose foods based on five factors: health, hygiene/cleanliness, price/convenience, appearance, and weight control. (3) Educational materials on the double burden of malnutrition, prevention of discrimination and prejudice against corona disaster, mental health management, hand washing awareness activities, and menstrual education were developed and implemented to university and junior high school students in Laos to evaluate their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオスの急速な社会経済的開発により経済成長を遂げる一方、自然環境や社会、人々の生活様式などが大きく変化した。その影響が、若者の健康や病気、食選択行動に影響していると推測される。本研究では、社会経済開発が及ぼす健康や食行動への影響を知る手掛かりを得た。そして、ラオスにおいて「人間の健康を社会開発、生態系・環境、人間の生業・ライフスタイルとの調和的バランスから考える健康観」に基づいたエコヘルス教育が重要であることを裏付けた。それに基づき授業開発研究を行い、栄養不良の二重負荷,コロナ禍の差別・偏見の防止,メンタルヘルスマネジメント,手洗い啓発活動,月経教育の授業の有効性を示せた点で意義がある。