A research on diagnostic error and its detection in Japanese setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Toyabe Shinichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20227648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英夫  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291404)
兼児 敏浩  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
金澤 寛明  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214431)
藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (70387330)
相馬 孝博  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90262435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords診断関連エラー / 誤診プロセス / 有害事象 / 医療事故 / 医療安全 / 診断プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the frequency of diagnosis-related errors (DEs) has been studied epidemiologically and the results do not necessarily converge to a specific value, there is no doubt that DEs are a serious issue that cannot be overlooked in the diagnostic process and must be addressed appropriately. In addition, when considering DEs, it is necessary to pay attention not only to reducing the frequency of DEs, but also to improving the diagnosis of DEs. In considering these two issues related to DEs, it is necessary to redefine the diagnostic process itself from being the act of a specific specialist to being the act of a team of related medical professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療は、診断関連エラー(DE)という盲点を抱えながら長年に渡り提供され続けてきている。あらゆる医療現場において、現在この問題は解消されないまま、許容しえない数の患者に害を及ぼしている可能性がある。医療の安全性をより一層高めるためには、こうしたDEに関する認識を高めることのみならず、さらにはDEへの具体的かつ適切な対応を明確化することが求めれている現状にある。本研究は、DEという医療安全上の重大な課題に対する、DEの考え方、実態の捉え方に関しての基礎的知見の構築と、関連する既存の知見および議論を整理することにより、医療安全上、最大の課題に寄与するものである。