A variety of family health functions related to food for families raising school children to be explored through dialogue with citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akemi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90273507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 良太  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40794037)
川原 妙  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00877805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家族機能 / 学童 / 食行動 / 食 / 共同養育 / 保健機能 / アウトリーチ / 家族 / 家族保健機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 was to identify the type of family health functions that parents and their children have with each other when late-school age children take on roles in family routines related to daily meals. First, 10parents and child dyads were interviewed. Next, online group interviews were conducted for 17 dyads to deductively confirm the categories. Six categories emerged with nineteen subcategories. The six categories will be useful for healthcare professionals in providing health guidance that addresses health functions of late-school-age children and their families.
Study 2 aimed to develop a Japanese version of the Feeding Coparenting Scale (FCS-J). FSC, a measure of how parents interact with their partners when feeding their children was developed. This was a web-based cross-sectional survey completed by parents of children aged 10-12 years. Findings with 135 parents of school-aged children showed good reliability and validity of FCS-J.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族保健機能は、家族研究において、すでに開発された関連する理論や測定用具は多い。しかし、これらは、時代や文化的背景により影響を受け、変化するものである。本研究における学術的意義は、家族機能という抽象的な事象の中でも、どの家族でもその世代の生活を反映しつつ日々繰り返されている食事という場面に着目し、中範囲理論の生成と尺度開発を行ったことである。食事場面での学童の家族役割獲得過程、および学童期の食に関する共同養育尺度の提示は、日常的かつ具体的であり、この成果は広く社会的に受け入れられやすい。