An exploratory research for new environmental medicine at dry climate in tropical area: an approach from fungal mycetoma research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 健太郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50508885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯乾燥地域 / 公衆衛生 / 感染症 / 真菌菌腫 / 環境DNA / 健康問題 / アフリカ / 環境医学 / 乾燥地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish and verify a basic technology for mapping of infectious areas of mycetoma-related fungus species, 70 soil samples were collected mostly from a region on a trial basis, mainly the residential area of mycetoma patients who visited the Mycetoma Clinical Center of Khartoum University in Sudan. We specified fungus species by environmental DNA measurement using a next-generation sequencing technology. DNAs were extracted in Sudan from soil samples by the ethanol precipitation method; which they were transferred to Kobe University according to MTA (Material Transfer Agreement) in order to prepare a DNA genome library of fungus species; then they were analyzed by a next-generation sequencer at the Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University. Finally, we identified the DNA of 21 species which cause mycetoma in total.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯乾燥地域における健康問題については、その情報が非常に不足している。中でも感染後、重症化した際には外科的切断が必要となる真菌菌腫の問題は、公衆衛生上の大きな問題であるにもかかわらず、その対策の基礎となる情報の収集が遅れている。本研究により、環境DNA技術を応用した同感染症のリスク・マップの作成に向けた基礎データを得ることが出来た。今後、調査地域の拡大により、真菌菌腫の原因真菌の検出と感染発生地域の特定、さらには、対策の策定、住民への教育・予防に向けた取組に繋げ、地域における環境と予防のための情報収集を介した熱帯乾燥地における新しい環境医学の芽生えから次の段階へと繋がることが期待できる。