Molecular epidemiological study of vertically transmitted HIV positive young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (10322314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / HIV感染症 / 薬剤耐性変異 / エイズウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program to prevent mother-to-child transmission works very well and actually the vertical trasmission cases were much dropped down. Some survived children grew to adults, however, these group shows relativelly poor responses to ART and has become an important public health issue in Sub-Saharan countries. In this study, we have made a prospective cohort including vertically transmitted HIV-positive adults in Tanzania, in collaboration with Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences. We conducted molecular epidemiology studies using plasma viral RNA and proviral DNA isolated from these patients. Results are expected to contribute to better understanding of vertical transmission cases and provide insights into public health approaches in this country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV陽性小児に対して速やかに抗レトロウイルス剤を投与する母子感染予防プログラムが導入された結果、多くのHIV陽性小児が生き残り、一部は成人へと成長した。ところが、こうしたサバイバーも感染病態が不良で、多剤併用療法への応答性が悪く、サブサハラアフリカ地域では公衆衛生学上の社会問題となっている。本研究の成果は、こうした問題に対処するうえで必須な基盤的知見を提供する。