Creating Innovative Nursing Care to Improve Upper Limb Paralysis in Stroke Patients Based on Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMOTO Nobuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20327977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百田 武司  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
佐竹 澄子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40459243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 急性期 / 看護ケア / ニューロサイエンス看護 / 革新的 / 神経可塑性 / エビデンス / 脳神経看護 / 上肢麻痺 / 革新 / ケア / 看護技術 / 生活行動 / プログラム / 看護 / ニューロサイエンス / イノベーション / 脳血管障害 / リハビリテーション / 麻痺 / 上皮麻痺 / 開発 / 革新的看護技術 / 生活行動支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop nursing care for improving upper limb paralysis, based on the latest neuroscience research findings. The research methodology was as follows: Phase 1: systematic review. Phase 2: Develop a nursing care (draft) from the systematic review; Phase 3: Focus interviews were conducted with clinical nurses to refine and complete the nursing care (draft); Phase 4: Interviews were conducted with nurses who are clinically implementing the nursing care (draft), and main outcome specific analysis was conducted. As a result, the "Nursing Care Guide for Improvement of Upper Limb Paralysis" was completed, and main outcomes such as patient joy and confidence, attitude and awareness of valuing the paralyzed hand as their own, reduced anxiety, and family satisfaction with the nursing care were raised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の上肢麻痺側に対する医療技術は進歩し、麻痺改善を認めるほどの成果を上げている。しかし看護分野ではその医療技術の進歩に遅れを取っており、上肢麻痺改善のための看護ケアは確立していない現状である。本研究で完成した「上肢麻痺改善のための看護ケアガイド」は、これまで看護が実践してこなかった上肢麻痺に対して看護が意図的に看護ケアを提供でき、それによる効果も期待できる。またそのことによって脳神経系看護の質の向上、延いては看護の社会的地位の向上にもつながる研究と言える。