Establishment of induced pluripotent stem cells utilizing postmortem tissue derived following sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50634458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 真  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30361330)
梅原 敬弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
西尾 元  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253260)
三浦 綾  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814814)
奥村 高志  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (20449234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPostmortem iPS / Sudden unexpected death / forensic autopsy / STXBP1 / SCN5A / iPS細胞 / 突然死 / 法医解剖 / 法医学 / 死因究明 / 機能性疾患 / 機能的疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recreating the conditions present in life at postmortem examination is the everlasting task in the field of forensic science. Although elucidating the mechanisms of sudden unexpected death requires analysis of living cells, acquisition of viable postmortem samples is generally impractical at autopsy, because of postmortem changes. The aim is to obtain living cells in the postmortem period and to enable in vitro revival of the lifetime conditions through the generation of iPSCs. Here, we report an autopsy case following the sudden unexpected death of an 8-year-old girl with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, who turned out to have the R551H-mutant STXBP1 gene. We succeeded in generating iPSCs from fibroblasts cultured postmortem. This is the first report on the establishment of iPSCs from a child who died suddenly. Utilizing iPSC technologies in forensic science is expected to be an epoch-making approach and will pave the way for precise identification of the cause of sudden death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の死因究明は、死亡した状態から遡って生前に起こったであろう病因を推測することに頼っている。死亡後の状態を見ているがため、死の「原因」なのか「結果」なのかを判断することが困難である。従って、生前を再現し時間軸に準拠した死因究明が不可欠である。つまり本研究の目的は、死後に生前を再現することである。
死後にiPS細胞を樹立した報告はこれまでにも複数発表されているが、いずれも神経疾患の病態解明のために、予め計画された段取りによって樹立されたものばかりで、予期せぬ突然死症例に対して、突然死の診断・原因究明目的で行われているものはなく、今回が初めての報告であった。