Effects of air pollution on neuropsychological development in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Shima  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤木 潤子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60441268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気汚染 / 微小粒子状物質 / 精神神経発達 / 知能 / 神経行動 / 居住環境 / 出生コホート研究 / 小児 / 精神神経系 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of prenatal and early-life exposure to air pollution on neurodevelopment in childhood. Intelligence quotient (IQ) and the behavior problems were assessed in 247 children who participated in a birth cohort study. The association of exposure to fine particles (PM2.5) and neurodevelopment were examined.
IQ and behavior problems were related to gender and socioeconomic factors. After adjustment for the multivariable factors, there was no association of exposure to airborne PM2.5 during pregnancy and early childhood with neurodevelopment. However, IQ decreased with the increase of indoor PM2.5 concentrations in the home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸外国では、これまでに妊娠中及び出生早期の微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)等の大気汚染物質への曝露が小児の精神神経発達に影響を与えることが報告されているが、本研究では明確な関連は示されなかった。わが国では大気中PM2.5濃度が改善していることや社会経済環境の違いにより、大気中PM2.5の影響が認められなかったのかもしれない。一方、家屋内のPM2.5濃度と知能低下との関連が認められたが、家屋内のPM2.5濃度は屋外濃度よりも高くなることがあり、居住環境を改善することの重要性が示唆された。