Optimization of Robotic Agent for Cooperative Motor Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協調運動学習 / ロボット / エージェント / 脳活動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently cooperative motor experience with a novice human partner has been reported to have a positive effect on individual motor performance. In this study, we developed a robotic agent system, which could manipulate cooperative motor learning, and compared the effect of intervening strategies on individual motor performance. Experimental result suggests that motor learning with the peer, namely, motor learning with skill-level adjusting strategy is most effective, suggesting that cooperative motor learning with a peer, ’learning together and improving together’, is promising for the robotic motor rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のリハビリ支援ロボットの多くは,理学療法士が患者の状態(課題成績,取組姿勢,表情など)を随時モニタして課題の強度,難易度等を調節している状況にあるが,最適な運動支援の量と質は患者の機能改善とともに変化すると考えられる.本研究の成果から,学習者の運動技能レベルに合わせて運動支援の大きさを調節するアルゴリズムを用いることで,環境変化への適応性(運動技能の汎化性)が高まることが示された.人間と相互作用してその活動を支援する人工物の開発は,高齢者を対象とするのみならず,スポーツ技術や伝統技能の継承など,様々な人間活動を記録・活用する技術の実現にも繋がると期待される.