Ideal nasal microbiome for the treatment of sublingual immunotherapy of Japanese cedar by machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shigeharu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二之宮 貴裕  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (30796199)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花粉症 / 舌下免疫療法 / 細菌叢 / マイクロバイオーム / 花粉症治療 / 善玉菌 / スギ花粉症 / 鼻腔内細菌叢 / 嫌気性菌 / バイオマーカー / 機械学習 / アレルギー学 / 鼻科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal microbiome was performed in the 105 Japanese cedar pollinosis patients treated with sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) by 16S rRNA sequencing. At phylum level, nasal microbiome was composed of Firmicutes, Bacteroidetes, Proteobacteria, Unclassified, Fusobacteria, Actinobacteria, followed by others, suggesting that Firmicutes, Bacteroidetes, and Proteobacteria are three major phyla in Japanese. The composition ratio of two types of anaerobic bacteria was significantly higher in asymptomatic patients as compared with symptomatic patients after SLIT. These results showed that two types of anaerobic bacteria in the nose may be the probiotics for allergic rhinitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2種類の嫌気性菌が、鼻内善玉菌であることが判明した。このことはこの2種類の菌を使った細菌カクテルの重要な成分であることを示している。しかしこれらが、どのような作用によって舌下免疫療法に相乗的な効果を認めるのかは、現在は不明である。これまで衛生仮説によって、TLR刺激が舌下免疫療法の治療効果に影響を及ぼすのかも知れないが、今後も検討していく必要がある。