Elucidation of mechanism underlying myofiber-type determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋線維 / 遅筋 / 速筋 / モノクローナル抗体 / 骨格筋 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antigen recognized by the 3A11-3 antibody is probably a 150-160 kDa membrane protein localized in the cell membrane of neonatal muscle tissue. 3A11-3 antibody is IgM and does not bind to the antigen as strongly as IgG. Therefore, it is thought that the antigen could not be efficiently recovered and identified by LC-MS/MS. As mentioned above, IgM is thought to have a weak binding force, so it is possible that the antigen is dissociated by washing the resin during pull-down. In the future, we will improve the efficiency of protein extraction from the electrophoresis bands detected by silver staining and continue to identify the proteins by LC-MS/MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの筋線維タイプの決定している因子は,筋原繊維を構成するミオシンやミトコンドリアタンパクなど,その殆ど全てが細胞内タンパクである。そのため,細胞表面タンパク質が,筋線維タイプにより異なる成果は,細胞外のシグナルを介して筋線維タイプが決定される可能性を示しており,学術的には非常に新規性の高い成果である。さらに,本抗原は,筋線維タイプが決定されると,その発現が低下することから,筋線維タイプの維持ではなく,その決定に関与している可能性が高い。今回は抗原の同定には至らなかったが,その同定により様々な病態で変化する筋線維タイプの変動機能回目につながる可能性が期待される。