| Project/Area Number |
18K19745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIUCHI Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (70372729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 運動習慣 / モチベーション / 腸脳相関 / ドーパミン / Exercise / サイトカイン / Motivation / Gut / Dopamine |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I classified mice into high- and low-exercise-oriented mice using cage wheel motion, and comprehensively compared gene expression differences in gastrointestinal epithelial cells from these mice. As a result, several candidate genes were found, one of which was found that oral administration of an agonist enhances the desire to exercise, and that inhibition of the vagus nerve afferent reduces its action. Oral administration of the agonist did not increase exercise preference in mice lacking the above candidate gene. When gene expression was artificially restored by using adenovirus in the gastrointestinal tract of these mice, a fat diet-induced improvement in exercise orientation was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトでは、頭では分かっていても自発的に運動することは難しく、運動の実施を推奨されるべき人ほど自発的に運動しない傾向が強い。本研究結果は、末梢を発端として運動への意欲を制御できる可能性を示唆する。これまでの自発運動量に関する研究では、骨格筋や脳に焦点を当てたものが多く、消化管からのアプローチは皆無であった。腸管上皮の分子を刺激するだけで吸収されないようなアゴニストが開発できれば、新規薬剤の作製にも貢献できる。習慣的な運動は、貯筋を促進することでサルコペニアの予防に寄与するだけでなく、認知機能や情動の安定など、超高齢化社会における継続的な健康にも大きく貢献するだろう。