Establishment of in vivo and in vitro systems to study the pathophysiology of disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yayoi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20647482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 久雄  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20205561)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / ゴルジ体 / 酸化的ストレス / 巨大複合体 / 小胞体 / オルガネラ / 細胞内小器官 / モデル細胞 / ハイブリット細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to clarify the pathological role of the oxidative stress in disuse muscle atrophy from a cell biological point of view. We previously observed the fragmentation of the Golgi apparatus in atrophied cells, which suggesting the disfunction of the intracellular transport system. One possible mechanism of the Golgi fragmentation is the inhibition of membrane fusion. In this study, we focused on a membrane tethering machinery required for the membrane fusion, especially for its specificity, in the Golgi. We have identified a novel membrane tethering factor, FTCD, in the Golgi and have succeeded in establishing both in vivo and in vitro systems which enable us to monitor the assembly/disassembly of the Golgi membrane tethering machinery in living cells and a test tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の日本では急速に高齢化が進み、世界に類を見ない高齢化社会となりつつある。高齢者は何らかの理由でいったん寝たきりになると、骨格筋の萎縮が進んで寝たきり状態からの離脱が出来なくなる。寝たきり状態になると代謝系はもとより循環器や呼吸器系にも種々の問題が生じてくる。これが寝たきり問題であり、現代日本における喫緊の医療上の大問題となっている。本研究での成果により、廃用性萎縮において生じる酸化的ストレスが細胞内小器官ゴルジ体を小胞化する分子機構を明らかに出来ると考えている。そして引いては、萎縮筋において生じる細胞内小器官の異常を防ぐ糸口が得られ、新たな治療法に繋がると期待される。