Creation of mature cultured muscle fibers that acquire its original function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Yasuro  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40733035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 培養細胞 / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 筋分化 / 筋管細胞 / 筋線維 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 量子ビーム / C2C12細胞 / インクジェットプリンタ / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured skeletal muscle cells (myotubes) used all over the world are unmatured compared to in vivo skeletal muscle cells (myofibers), and do not have the original properties of skeletal muscle. In this study, we developed a method to promote the differentiation of myotubes and challenged to create a mature cultured myofiber.
First, we found the factors to enhance the proliferation of myoblasts and the underlying mechanisms and succeeded to acquire a large number of cultured cells. Furthermore, we unified the elongation direction of muscle cells by applying the extracellular matrix linearly with an inkjet printing device. In addition, we performed the screening for the factors that promote differentiation by comprehensive gene expression analysis of muscle tissue and myotube. As described above, we found the conditions for increasing the maturity of muscle cells and established a method for culturing evolved muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋の未知なる働きを解明するためには培養細胞を用いた実験が必須であるが、世界中で使われている「筋管細胞」は、生体の「筋線維」に比べると極めて幼弱で骨格筋本来の性質を獲得しきれていない。そのため、筋管細胞を用いた実験には限界があり、それが骨格筋研究の発展を阻んできた。筋管細胞の成熟度を促進させ、既存の筋管細胞よりも成熟した培養「筋線維」を創ることができれば、骨格筋細胞の生物学的意義を解明する研究が加速し、医療や健康科学の発展に貢献される。