Diagnosis of substantial stress using microRNA instead of amylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kinji  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10170086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ストレス / 唾液腺 / 糖質コルチコイド / 交感神経 / アンドロゲン / アミラーゼ / microRNA / 唾液 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diagnostic method for stress using microRNA as a biomarker was investigated. The microRNAs in mouse salivary glands stimulated sympathetic nerve were not altered. MiR-29b increased and let-7c decreased in salivary glands of mice under the stress exhaustion phase state made by dexamethasone administration. MicroRNAs in saliva from mouse and human were analyzed, but we could not detect findings due to the large individual differences. Analysis of microRNAs in the serum of mice treated with dexamethasone as an alternative experiment showed an increase in miR-16 and miR-451a, but no correlation with results of salivary glands. In conclusion, the ratio of miR-29b to let-7c is an indicator of the stress exhaustion phase state. Furthermore, unlike amylase, it can be distinguished from sympathetic promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスに起因する自殺者が激増している。この社会現象を防ぐためには本質的なストレス度を診断する方法が必須である。現在,唾液アミラーゼがストレスマーカーとして用いられている。これは交感神経が亢進することに基づく。自殺を導く危険なストレス状態とは「緊張で一過性に交感神経が促進した状態」ではなく「長期の苦悩に耐えた結果,視床下部を介した抗ストレスホルモンが分泌された生理的に窮極状態」と考える。本研究ではアミラーゼに替わるマイクロRNAを用いることで「窮極的なストレス状態」を判断し,早期に休養を指示することで,企業の損失,企業からストレスを認められないことで発生する自殺者の予防に貢献できる。