Relationship between changes in amino acid metabolism during pregnancy and postpartum depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kuniaki  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00331869)
藤垣 英嗣  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00612631)
毛利 彰宏  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20597851)
星 雅人  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (40633996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周産期うつ病 / アミノ酸代謝 / トリプトファン代謝 / 産後うつ病 / 周産期うつ / 周産期栄養状態 / 出生時体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postpartum depression is a common disorder that occurs in approximately 5%-10% of pregnant women and has a negative impact not only on the affected mother but also on the child. This study aimed to establish molecular markers that allow detection of postpartum depression by performing metabolome analysis on prenatal and postnatal serum samples from perinatal pregnant subjects.
According to the Edinburgh postnatal depression scale, the subjects were divided into a nondepressive (ND) group, a postpartum depressive (PD) group, and a continuous depressive (CD) group.Principal component analysis revealed that the amino acid pattern in the PD group was different from that in the ND group. However, the PD group showed a pattern similar to that of the CD group. In the PD group, a correlation was found between the postpartum depression score and glutamic acid.These results demonstrate that the onset of postpartum depression may be predicted by examining the amino acid profile before childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討により産前のトリプトファン代謝やアミノ酸プロファイルを検討する事で、産後の抑うつ病態の発症が予測できる可能性が示唆されたことから、広く臨床に貢献できる検討であると考えられる。