Project/Area Number |
18K19763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO KAZUSHIGE 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 呼気中アセトン濃度 / ケトン体 / 持久性運動 / 短時間・高強度運動 / リカバリー / 呼気中アセトン / 運動 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 筋グリコーゲン / 呼気アセトン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study determined the effect of acute exercise on breath acetone concentration, carbohydrate and fat metabolism during post-exercise. The influence of different carbohydrate intake on breath acetone concentration was also evaluated. Consequently, carbohydrate restriction following high-intensity interval exercise and endurance exercise increased breath acetone concentration. Moreover, the findings suggest that time-course changes in breath acetone concentration during post-exercise reflect carbohydrate availability and recovery of endurance capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、短時間・高強度運動や長時間の持久性運動後に呼気中アセトン濃度の上昇することが明らかになった。このことは、運動に伴う脂質代謝の亢進を反映すると考えられる。呼気中アセトン濃度の評価には採血の必要がなく、簡易に実施することが可能である。今後は、呼気アセトン濃度を指標として、運動に伴う糖・脂質代謝の変化や疲労からの回復の程度を評価する試みが期待される。