Construction method of creative collaboration of human and mechanical intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yoichi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (90762188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファッション / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the research on the cooperative work between human and machine intelligence in creative fields such as architecture, fashion show, and product design. We conducted basic studies on output object recognition by digital fabrication, explored applications for architecture, studied cooperative work between humans and machines in clothing production, and studied cooperative work in dance production and singing. Each of them has been published in refereed international conferences, which enabled us to verify and validate the cooperative work with machine intelligence in certain application domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間知能と機械知能の協調は応用領域の探究が盛んに行われ,未だ始まったばかりの分野である.その中で,建築・ダンス・ファッションなどの分野への応用可能性を示したことは分野に対する貢献の一助になった.また社会的に人工知能領域が文化芸術領域との共創により新しい価値を生み出すことを示すことは,応用領域におけるより深い文化の重層性を生み出し,産業創造の起点となっていくことが考えられる.