Promotion of learning process of deep learning by interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80361129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深層学習 / 物体認識 / 学習の阻害 / 正則化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, on the regularization method we have proposed and named ShakeDrop which improves the accuracy of object recognition (aka, image classification) using "interference of learning process," we have completed (1) improvement of learning ability, (2) development of a method that requires less training data, and (3) unraveling the mechanism.
Through various experiments, we have shown (1) and (2) hold.
Regarding (3), we have got an explanation that "promotion of learning process of deep learning by interference" is achieved by data augmentation in the feature space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ShakeDropは、物体認識のためのデータベースであるCIFAR-100において、一時世界最高精度を達成した正則化手法である。現在は他の手法がより良い精度を達成しているが、現在最高精度を達成している手法も最高精度を達成するためにShakeDropを使用している。
本研究では、ShakeDropのメカニズムを解明し、更にShakeDropが前述のCIFAR-100データベース以外においても高い認識精度を達成できることを実験的に示した。