Ear Authentication System Using Smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Yoshinobu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30268312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耳認証 / 個人認証 / バイオメトリクス認証 / 機械学習 / 音響時系列データ / 耳介伝達関数 / スマートホン / バイオメトリクス / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometric authentication technologies have become widespread, with fingerprint and face recognition now the mainstream. The establishment of other biometric authentication technologies that can achieve the same authentication rate as these is essential for the further expansion of information services in the future. The human auricle is also a subject of research for personal authentication, as each human has its own unique characteristics due to differences in shape. Authentication systems using the acoustic transfer function of the pinna have been studied in the past, but the problem has been that the position of the authentication device fluctuates each time the authentication is performed, which reduces the accuracy of authentication. In this study, we proposed a multimodal personal authentication system using the pinna related transfer function and a single-modal personal authentication system using acoustic time series data, and verified the effectiveness of the two systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体認証を使用するには,利用者個人の生体情報を提供する必要がある.現在主流の生体認証は指紋認証や顔認証だが,これらは使用する生体情報のプライバシー性が高く,生体情報の提供に抵抗感がある.そこで,本研究では,耳介と音響信号を用いる個人認証システムを提案している.これらを用いることで,目に見えない情報を用いて認証が可能なため,提供する情報のプライバシー性を下げて生体認証を使用することが可能になる.したがって,医療施設や介護施設における個人認証などプライバシー保護が重要な施設への導入や,スマートホンなどの情報端末への導入が期待される.