3D motion presentation for a fingertip using head-on air jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示 / 空中非接触力覚提示 / 空気噴流 / 非接触力覚提示 / 空中力覚提示 / 力覚提示装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of applying head-on air jets to the fingertip is proposed. First, it was found that the fingertip position can be maintained and the pressure felt at the fingertip can be controlled simply by controlling the pressure of the jets using the different force sensitivity between the fingernail and the skin. Next, it was found that when the jets are applied tangentially to the finger belly, the finger belly is deformed by the jets, causing more jets to hit the fingertip, and that the air hitting the finger belly bounces in the direction normal to the finger belly, resulting in the fingertip feeling a pushing force in the normal direction, as if there were a invisible line along the jets. Finally, it was suggested that a flat surface can be presented by moving the nozzles in accordance with the finger's movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気噴流を用いることで、空中で安定して指先位置を保持しつつ、力ベクトルを提示することが可能であることから、指先を動かす方向の指示や、透明な壁を触ったような感覚を提示することが可能となった。これによって、指先を誘導したり、逆に抵抗力を提示するなどして指の動作のリハビリテーションに用いたり、空気は無色透明であることから、例えば三次元立体映像提示装置にこの装置を取り付けることで、三次元表示されたコンピュータグラフィックスに素手で直接触れると押し返されるような感覚を提示することも可能で、衛生的な操作環境を実現することもできる。