Studies on Cognitive ageing and conversation: For buliding a Support system for talking with elders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Etsuko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90217498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛岡 英明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241796)
南部 美砂子  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10404807)
角 康之  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
須藤 智  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90548108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知的加齢 / 認知的負荷 / 対話支援システム / 会話の構造 / 対話負荷 / 遠隔対話システム / 対話支援 / 会話支援 / 異世代間交流 / 構成会話研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the super-aged society, conversational supports by a younger adult are ubiquitous and resilient resources for anywhere older adults need help. However, inter-generation conversation is not so frequent, and if it happens, younger partners often have great difficulties for the communication. Why does this happen, and how can we help those conversations for being less loaded for younger adults? To answer these questions, collaborative research with cognitive psychology and human-communication system studies were executed. Results in analysis of conversation in psychological experiments, comparing between the same generation pairs and the older- younger adult pairs, showed that there were changes in older adults’ conversational behaviors, e.g. distortion of turn-taking, or violation of conversational maxim, maybe because of functional decline in conversational management. In addition, requirements for supporting system were implied from experiment with remote communication system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の中,高齢者にとって最も効果的かつレジリエントな支援として,「若年成人との対話による支援」がある.しかし一般に,若年成人にとって高齢者との対話は負担感が高く感じられ,その結果,より日常的かつ平易な形での異世代間対話の実現が阻害されていると考えられる.そこで若年成人が感じる高齢者との対話負荷の実態とそのメカニズムを明らかにし,若年成人を支援する対話システムの可能性を検討することが本研究の目的であった.研究結果として,加齢に伴う高齢者との対話困難さの機構,若年成人との対話がもたらす効果の多様性,また対話支援の有効化のため高齢者に理解可能な場の構築の必要性,等が示された.