Presentation of fingertip tactile sensation to different parts of the body based on the reconstruction of body map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触覚 / 力覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / インタフェース / ウエアラブル / 異部位触覚提示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a realistic tactile presentation method for VR system. While audiovisual presentation technology is becoming more and more popular, tactile presentation has not yet reached a critical mass. The situation in which tactile sensation shows its true value is "grasping, recognizing, and manipulating an object with multiple fingers," and for this purpose, it is necessary to present a multi-degree-of-freedom force to each finger. However, even now, this is very difficult to achieve this due to hardware limitation. In this research, based on the idea that "the tactile force sensation when touching with the fingertips may not need to be presented at the fingertips," we constructed systems that eliminate the need to attach a tactile display to the fingertips by transferring the tactile sensation at the fingertips to the forearm, head, and back.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年以降現在まで続くCOVID-19の社会的情勢は、遠隔作業を行える環境を整えることが我々の社会にとって今後必須となることを示したと言える。遠隔作業で特にネックになるのは触覚提示であり、従来から非常に多くの触覚ディスプレイが提案されながらも、手掌部全体に十分な触覚提示を行い、作業に資するようなデバイスは実現されていなかった。本研究はこうした状況に対して、「触覚提示する部位は必ずしも手先でなくても良い」という観点に立ったものであり、複数の身体部位へのマッピングによってその効果を調べたものである。