Project/Area Number |
18K19807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nambu Isao 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40553235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 安弘 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70293248)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳波 / 筋活動 / インターフェース / BCI / 運動 / 身体拡張 / BMI / 脳活動 / 人間拡張 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we aimed at developing augmentation methods for human bodies and conducted basic researches to extract human motor intention from brain signals and muscle activity. In researches using brain signals (electroencephalogram), we showed a possibility to predict motor intention before the actual movement in human arm reaching and finger movement tasks. We also showed usefulness of the muscle activity (electromyography) for prediction of intention. However, the accuracy for the prediction is low so far. It is required to improve the accuracy for future application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では人間の生体情報を使って行動意図を読み取り、行動支援に繋げるための基礎検討を実施した。一連の研究において脳波を使った情報抽出や筋活動からの運動予測などの可能性を示唆する結果を得ることができた。これは生体情報に含まれる情報やその抽出方法についての知見を与えるという点で学術的意義があり、また、将来的に生体情報を用いた新しい行動支援装置やインターフェースの開発に貢献するものである点から社会的な意義がある研究だと考えられる。