A navigation system for visibility impaired persons using touch feel reproduction and dynamic placement of virtual braille guidance block and wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enokibori Yu  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (60583309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 朋子  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90395161)
吉田 直人  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (40836714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障害者支援 / 歩行誘導 / 歩行誘導ブロック / 感触再現 / 白杖 / 白杖先端刺激 / 空気圧 / ウェアラブル / 足裏感触再現 / 白杖先端刺激提示 / 刺激提示 / 仮想点字ブロック / 視覚障碍者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a walking guidance method with a light learning load by utilizing objects and procedures used by visually impaired people daily as metaphors. In order to establish that, we select the following two utilizing objects and procedures as the motifs: the use of a white cane and the use of walking guidance blocks. As a result, reproducing the feeling of contact with a wall or a walking guidance block by applying stimuli to the tip of a white cane was not so suitable as a walking guidance method for the visually impaired. On the other hand, presenting protuberance stimuli to the sole and guiding walking using a walking guidance block as a metaphor is suitable for both easily understanding the stimuli's meaning and walking guidance performance. With the above result, the goal of this study was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,視覚障害者が日常的に利用するモノや手順をメタファとして活用することで,習熟負荷が軽度である歩行誘導方法を実現した。本研究で検討した中で,足裏に凹凸刺激を提示し,歩行誘導ブロックをメタファとして歩行誘導する手法は,直感的な刺激の意味の理解のしやすさ,歩行誘導性能の両観点から有望であった。これにより,視覚障害者の方向誘導方法の今後の方向性について,一つの指標を示した。