Development of New Generation Artificial Intelligence Based on Theoretical Analyses of Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazushi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10262552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / ResNet / 汎化ギャップ / 学習曲線 / truncated data / Barron空間 / トラッキング / グラフ信号処理 / スキップコネクション / ドロップアウト / ストキャスティックデプス / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 統計的学習理論 / 学習理論 / 統計的漸近論 / 情報幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to analyze the effects of heuristic techniques for deep learning from the theoretical viewpoint since the theoretical results give insight to design a better/more efficient neural network/learning algorithm. Our analysis on a ResNet shows that shortcuts in a ResNet decrease an upper bound of the generalization cap and that a ResNet with two-layer skips has a lower upper-bound than one with one-layer skips. Some other heuristics are analyzed and they are also useful for the design of deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習がこれほど注目されているにもかかわらず、その理論的背景は明らかではなかった。その原因の一つは、深層学習は構造的には1980 年代のネオコグニトロンと同等であり、その学習方法にプレトレーニングやドロップアウト,あるいは確率降下法などのヒューリスティックな工夫を組み合わせたもので、どの要素がどのような効果を持つのかがわかりにくかったためである。日本神経回路学会などでもBeyond Deep Learningが議論されるなど、次世代脳型人工知能の開発にはまず深層学習の仕組みを明らかにする必要があり、本研究によりいくつかの要素技術の本質的な役割が解明された。