Project/Area Number |
18K19825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 悦子 大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 振動 / 体導音 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed the method for estimating head pose based on bio-acoustic sensing, which uses body-conducted sound generated in the inner body. It has been difficult to emit a vibration around the head because the vibration can be perceived with audibility. But we have solved this problem by using body-conducted sound. Additionally, we proposed the method for estimating a joint angle considering the variance of muscular internal force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のウエアラブルセンサによる身体情報の推定は,動作によって生じる加速度,角加速度,振動等の動作推定 ,行動推定が主流であった.そのため,静的(動きの少ない)状態では,姿勢等の情報を取得することは困難であった.これに対して本研究課題で挑んだ体導音を用いた身体情報センシングは,頭部付近での計測ができることに加えて,静的な状態においても発生する音源を採用していることから,判別可能な姿勢や応用範囲が広がることから学術的な意義がある.