Soundscape aestheticization with noise chordization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA TAKANOBU  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70343275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 雅人  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90511056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords騒音 / 快音化 / 協和音 / 聴覚マスキング / 騒音制御 / 歯科治療音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To help in reducing noise pollution, we tried to establish a novel noise solution that incorporates the concept of chords, which is researched in the music field, as an addition to the conventional ways of reducing noise. In particular, the peak frequency in the high range, which is uncomfortable to hear, is assigned as one note of chords (for example, the fifth note in the high range), and the missing notes (for example, the root note and the third note in the low range) are artificially added. As a result, we realized soundscape aestheticization with noise chordization. Furthermore, we designed a more comfortable sound in an actual noise environment by estimating the time fluctuation of noise and extending the concept of chords into the time-frequency domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の都市部では文明の発展が騒音の増大へと繋がっているのが現状である.そこで,これまでの社会常識である「騒音の削減」に加え,新たな解決策として「騒音環境の快音化」という新しい研究パラダイムを切り開き,これまでの学術の体系や方向を大きく変革,転換させる新しい研究分野を開拓した。さらに騒音は不要な音として抑圧の対象とされてきたが,本研究では騒音も快音環境を構成する1要素として有効活用するため,エネルギー量としてはごく僅かではあるが,今まで捨てていたエネルギーを活用する姿勢は,資源の乏しい日本にとって非常に有益な考え方であり,他分野の研究に対しても波及効果の高い挑戦的な研究である.