A Presentation Robot for Reconstructing Lecture and Promoting Self-Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Akihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習支援システム / プレゼンテーションロボット / プレゼンテーション動作モデル / 代講 / セルフレビュー / ロボット講義 / プレゼンテーションスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main issues addressed in this paper were how to design robot presentation in which a robot substitutes for human presenters to enhance their presentation, and how to improve presentation skills. Our approach to these issue was to build a model of non-verbal behavior in presentation to diagnose and reconstruct non-verbal behavior conducted by presenters. Following this approach, we developed a robot presentation system that appropriately reproduces non-verbal behavior of human presenters with reconstructed one. We also developed a method that allowed learners to self-review non-verbal behavior with the robot presentation system. The results of the case studies with the system suggest the presentation robot could conduct non-verbal behavior as to attention control, promote audience's understanding of presentation contents, and promote self-review in an appropriate way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識社会において、新しい知識やアイデアの創出だけでなく,その意義や価値を伝えるプレゼンテーション遂行スキルは極めて重要であるが、プレゼンテーションにおいて必要な非言語動作を見極める試みは見られない。本研究では、聴衆の注意制御・理解促進動作に着目してプレゼンテーション動作モデルをデザインする点に学術的意義があり、モデルベースにプレゼンタの動作を診断・再構成することができる。開発したプレゼンテーションロボットシステムは、プレゼンタの個性や特徴を維持しつつ、代講の質を一定水準に保持できる。また、モデルに基づくロボット代講技術は、プレゼンタのスキル向上支援にも資するもので、非常に有意義といえる。