Project/Area Number |
18K19840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Kaoru 京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平川 慶子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30165162)
柚木 知之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50639094)
金涌 佳雅 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80465343)
増井 俊彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20452352)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | NMR / 血清 / 発熱 / モード解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various medical examinations are carried out to discover the nature of a disease that causes fever in a clinical setting. We ascertained if the NMR mode analysis using serum that was performed only once could help diagnosing the cause of disease and predicting the prognosis of a febrile patient. We collected serum samples from febrile patients who visited emergency room and conducted the NMR mode analysis. This method may become a surrogate diagnostic tool to infer the result of blood cultures, the presence of bacterial infection, the site of infection and the prognosis in patients who visit emergency room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NMRメタボロミクスは血清等における複数の代謝産物を同時かつ網羅的に化学分析する手法で、近年注目されている。一方、我々が開発したNMRモード解析は、メタボロミクス等とは異なり、血清等の動的性質をNMRモードという物理量で評価する。NMRモード解析は、たった0.1mLの血清の1回のNMR実測値から数多くの臨床情報を引き出せる点が画期的である。本技術は、発熱に限らず、各種がん、認知症など、さまざまな重要疾患の早期診断、治療方針の決定、治療効果の判定、予後予測に応用できる可能がある。