Development of methodology for monitoring DNA repair process in living cells using a super-resolution microscope
Project/Area Number |
18K19848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Asako 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (70609601)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | DNA損傷 / H2AX / 超解像度顕微鏡 / リアルタイムイメージング / 超解像度位相差顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research plan is to develop a method that can monitor intra-cellular localization of post-translational modified proteins in living cells. In brief, we focused on the phosphorylated histone H2AX protein (g-H2AX), which is a marker of DNA double-strand break. We aimed to develop real-time imaging of γ-H2AX by using the novel ultra-resolution wide-field laser phase-contrast microscope and to clear the spatial detailed mechanism of induction of DNA damage and its repair process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに見ることが出来なかったDNA損傷の発生とその修復過程をリアルタイムにイメージングする手法を確立するものである。傷周辺のヒストン修飾に着目していることから、これまでのように傷に局在する修復タンパク質の挙動をイメージングするのとは全くことなり、傷そのもののダイナミクスをとらえることが可能となる。本研究成果は、DNAに生じた傷の「質」を明確にし、生物影響を理解するための一助となると考えられる。