Estimation of microbial nitrogen cycle based on triple oxygen isotopes of nitrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shohei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (70700152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 望  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒素循環 / 三酸素同位体組成 / 氷河 / 暗色化 / 硝酸 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / アルベド / クリオコナイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to detect nitrogen cycling in glacier ecosystems using the triple oxygen isotopic composition of nitrate. The triple oxygen isotopic composition of nitrate is high (+26‰) for the atmospheric deposition but nitrate derived from microbial nitrification possesses 0‰. Therefore, it is possible to distinguish between air-derived nitric acid and nitrification-derived nitric acid. Based on this analysis applied to the Asian glaciers, microbial nitrification reactions occur inside of these glaciers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷河の暗色化は2000年以降になって現れ始めた新しい現象であり、近年その重要性の認知とともに研究が発展している。このため、その要因となる氷河微生物及び氷河生態系の維持に必要な制限要因の理解は今後の氷河暗色化の予測には必須である。その一つの有力な候補が窒素であり、本研究は、これまでほとんど研究のない氷河生態系の窒素循環を、独自の安定同位体分析手法によって明らかとした。